Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

False accusation in embezzlement

I can been falsely accused of embezzling money from the company that I am manager at. I am innocent and the guy has no evidence that I stole it. Am I to be held responsible anyways? I have never signed any forms stating anything like this if it should happen. Even though I am innocent will I still be required to pay the money back to the company?

Asked on 11/11/98, 1:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Flinn Law Offices of T. Michael Flinn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: False accusation in embezzlement

If you are not guilty don't pay and don't succumb to threats to pay. if you are charged with a crime, you need to hire an attorney right away and have them defend your charges. if you are found guilty or plead guilty to a crime, thenyou will have to repay.

Michael Flinn

Law Offices of T. Michael Flinn

402 Tanner St.


Read more
1/05/99, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now