Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I just found out my 17 year old son got his 15 year old girlfriend pregnant. Does he need to worry about any type of legal charges.

Asked on 10/04/13, 9:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. 15 year olds cannot consent to sex. He can be charged with statuatory rape and go to jail. He may become unemployable for life. And on top of that he is going to owe 18 years of child support. Get him the best lawyer you can afford, immediately. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 9:39 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15 year old cannot consent to sex. See website for info on sex offenses: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Lawrence

Read more
Answered on 10/08/13, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now