Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

In Georgia do you have to disclose of first offenders if it had been discharged and exonerated.

Asked on 8/22/13, 7:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no exoneration with 1st offender. Please stop trying to lift words that are too heavy for you.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 11:25 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In employment applications or other situations where you are asked if you have a felony conviction, you can safely answer "no" because no conviction is recorded in first offender cases. That does not mean that a prosecutor or background check will not find the previous charge to try and use it against you for new charges or deny you employment for the arrest itself.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now