Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My girl friend is on felony probation. For a meth possession charge. She stopped reporting. An was arrested for it. She is now in jail an just received a letter from the DA. It says she will now have to go to a revaluation hearing. I have spoke to her PO an was told she would probably be offered a waiver. What does this mean? An is there anything I can do to help her?

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, she is going to a revocation hearing. Second, the only thing you can do is retain an attorney for her. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Lawrence

Read more
7/23/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now