Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Is hitting a cop car a felony?

And if it is what are the consequences?

Asked on 9/11/13, 3:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the state can prove that someone hit a cop car with another car on purpose, or in an attempt to flee, they could be charged with aggravated assault. If the car was hit during a routing traffic accident, it would not be a felony, and would only entail a misdemeanor charge if the accident was caused by a moving violation. If you are talking about hitting a car with your fist, that could be seen as any number of misdemeanors, but I can't really see a felony charge from that. Hitting the cop themselves would be misdemeanor obstruction.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/12/13, 6:38 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

With your fists, probably NOT. With another vehicle, YES. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

The punishment depends on the prior record, and any injury to the police officer.

Read more
9/17/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now