Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

If an individual is being charged with robbery by sudden snatching and prosecutor only have circumstances evidence. What is that individual option

Asked on 8/21/13, 9:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The options are to get the best lawyer he can find, or probably go go prison.

Read more
8/22/13, 3:19 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The prisons are full of people convicted on circumstantial cases. The options the accused has is to hire an attorney and exploit holes in the case and prove other circumstances which do not point to guilt. In the meantime, do not give any statements to the police or third parties which could provide additional circumstantial evidence against you.

Read more
8/22/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now