Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

On a job application, if they ask me about criminal charges in the past 5 years, would the five years be from the date charged or when the supervision ended?

Asked on 5/12/13, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the specific question, which obviously we don't have. It also is not a legal issue, and the only opinion that matters is the potential employer's opinion on how you should respond.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now