Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Juvenile Law - Concealed Weapon and Prowling

My 14 year old, who has never been in trouble for anything was playing army in the woods with his friend on Friday and was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and prowling. The area they were in I am told in private property but there is nothing posted telling them that it is. My child and his friend were playing with a rubber pellet gun (not illegal), and had knives in sheaths that hung on their backsides (not concealed and not illegal). My son had purchased a set of brass knuckles without my husband or I being present, and upon learning that he had them, we quickly put them away, but unfortunately, he found them. He had them in his pocket, with no intention of using them. On several occasions, he has been jumped by much bigger children, so he told the police officer they were there strictly for self-defense measures. He and his friend were handcuffed and arrested and taken to jail and his dad and I had to go to the police station to get him. This child makes good grades, plays sports, and never gets in trouble. He was charged with a misdemeanor. I am told that the police officer used profanity to both of the children and would not give them the opportunity to explain their actions.

Asked on 2/19/06, 9:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Billy Tomlinson Tomlinson & Associates, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Juvenile Law - Concealed Weapon and Prowling

The police officer may have been out of line but there actions were still illegal. However, this is something that can be resolved without a record. You will need to have an attorney with you when you go to court. Good luck.

Read more
2/19/06, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now