Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

i am trying to help a kid who has just made the worst decision anyone could make... he got caught having sex with his 14 year old girlfriend... he is 17... it was consensual but i know the age is a problem... they are both minors... is there anything we can do to help prevent him from being marked as a sexual offender for the rest of his life?

Asked on 10/03/13, 4:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend has committed a rape. Persons under 16 cannot consent to sex. Also, since he is 17 he will be prosecuted as an adult. He needs a good attorney ASAP.

The one thing that helps him is that while usually this type case is a felony with lots of prison time, there is a section in the statutory rape law sometimes called the “Romeo and Juliet scenario.” This applies if the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim. Under these circumstances, the person would be guilty of a misdemeanor with no mandatory minimum sentence.

But he still needs a very good lawyer.

Read more
10/03/13, 5:26 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The 17 year old is not a minor in GA. The 14 year old cannot give consent. See website for info on sex crimes: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
10/04/13, 3:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now