Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What laws pertain to Dumpster Diving by PIs in the state of Georgia ?

Asked on 7/11/11, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trespassing, theft, just to name a couple.

It depends on where the dumpster is located and what you plan on doing with the contents. If the dumpster is located on private property, you may be charged with criminal trespass and theft. If the trash is stacked up on the side of a public road outside someone's home (in a public place!), then as long as you are not on their property, you are probably OK to search their trash. They may not be happy about you searching their trash, but once it's on the street, it's fair game to the public. Keep in mind that many people are wary of having their trash searched due to identity theft. If you are searching a company's trash, you may get sued for trying to steal trade secrets. My advice would be to stay out of people's garbage.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*****

Read more
7/13/11, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now