Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

What your legal right upon getting a bond

Normally or when you do appear before a judge in judicial court,are you entitle to a bond,and if not why and what would stop the judge from issuing a bond?

Asked on 2/18/02, 12:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What your legal right upon getting a bond

The Court will not issue a bond if there is the substantial likelyhood of running away or if the crime charged is so heinous the court does not want to issue a bond to protect the public.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/02, 11:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now