Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Is it legal in the state of Georgia for a jail to tell you that in order to get a relative out you must also get the person that was with them when they committed the crime out also? The investigator informed me that if i wanted to get my sister out it would be $75,000, but if i got her and her friend out it would be $40,000 for both.

Asked on 7/25/13, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not illegal or legal for an investigator to tell you this. What is legal is what the bond for each individual says. Each person has his or her own bond, and posting on one is not a requirement for the other. Call the jail and find out what the bond amount is on the one you want to bond out and post that. What they may be telling you is that they can ask for a lower bond if you bond out both, but that is not the investigator's job, nor has he the authority to make the magistrate do so. If the bond amount is too high, a petition can be filed to lower the bond, which you would need an attorney to do for you.

Read more
7/29/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now