Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Is it legal for a 16 year old and a 19 year old to engage in sexual activity with one another. I know there is a close-in-age exemption but does that apply to this? They are 3 years and 3 months apart in age.

Asked on 8/20/13, 3:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The 19 year old can be prosecuted for various crimes.

Read more
8/20/13, 3:58 pm
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See website for info on sex offenses: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=43

Good luck

Read more
8/20/13, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now