Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My neighbor made a false criminal trespass arrest warrant application on me, i am also out on bond at this time for something else non related to this. this letter came in the mail stating i had to go to court for this or i can be arrested? the name had my first but wrong last name on it , also it came to the correct address. should i go to court or will they do a search warrant on me. i want to go but im afraid of being arrested at the pre trial hearing. can or will i be arrested?

Asked on 7/30/13, 6:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best way to make sure that the worst possible things happen is to post on message boards and not immediately see a criminal lawyer. If your freedom and future is important, you would have already been in your lawyer's office.

Read more
7/30/13, 6:30 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you go, there is a chance they Judge will grant their warrant application and you would then have to post a bond on the charges. If you don't go, the other side gets to put their case in front of the Judge, and there is noone there to contradict them. The Judge will likely issue the warrant, and you would be picked up by the Sheriff's department. If you have an attorney, often he or she can pick the case apart and put an end to this once and for all. Not showing up at all is a bad decision that will cost you more time and money over the long haul.

Read more
7/30/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now