Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can a first offender ever own a gun? I was 16 when I was convicted, my record was expunged and I am now 25. Game-fully employed and never had another problem with the law. I live in Gwinnett County, Georgia.

Asked on 7/07/12, 8:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joshua Sabert Lowther National Federal Defense Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A successfully completed First Offender Act deferred adjudication results in your having no conviction for that offense. Therefore, you are not prohibited from possessing a firearm under state or federal law, based on that particular offense.

Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.

NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP

[email protected]

http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com

866.380.1782

Read more
Answered on 7/07/12, 8:36 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you plead first offender, then you do not have an expungement. To answer your question: If you have no felonyconvictions and no convictions for family violence then you can own a gun. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/12, 7:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now