Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Pedestrian under the influence

What is the burden of proof on a Pedestrian under the influence charge. On a Public drunk charge. Are they required to get a brethalizer tast as per a DUI, and if not what must they prove?

Asked on 3/06/05, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pedestrian under the influence

They are not required to obtain a breath test or test of other bodily substances in order to prove pedestrian under the influence. Testimony about the behavior, i.e., slurred speach, unsteadiness on one's feet, etc., will carry the burden of proof.

Jim Hough

Read more
Answered on 3/06/05, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now