Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am on probation with a DUI and have a limited permit to drive for work. I was driving for work when I was pulled over and given a citation for driving with suspended registration. It was due to a lapse in insurance before I was on probation. I have informed my probation officer and she has said she will not put a warrant out for my arrest. They are saying I have to go to court instead of paying it. I am wondering if I will have violated my probation or not - will they take away my driving permit? What is the fee with that is associated with that offense in Ga?

Asked on 7/26/13, 5:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You face a potential year in jail and $1000 fine and one year suspension of your license, and revocation of probation. Some or all of that could happen (it may not all happen, and you will do better in court with a lawyer than without one). You should already have retained a lawyer to attempt to deal with and minimize the consequences. That matters. Do it today.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now