Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was pulled over the other night and my car was searched. They found one xanex and an empty Baggie which contained meth residue in it. They let me go and said if I helped them get someone else busted then they would drop my charges. Is it possible for them to get a warrant on me if I don't help them? They never took me to jail so can they come back and arrest me?

Asked on 10/12/13, 11:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Richman Richman Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. They can go and apply for a warrant regardless if you are willing to help them.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/13, 12:02 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, and you can be arrested (and go to prison) whether or not you help them. Retain an experienced criminal lawyer immediately, and do not talk to the police without one.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/13, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now