Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I was recently arrested,I was driving for my son -in -law and my daughter.we were in Gaurd lines we were charged with 3 felony counts purchase possesion distribution of items to an inmates I had no knowledge of him having tobacco& marijauna.he claimed everythingbut they are charging me too.what is my sentence options?

Asked on 7/10/12, 8:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Option one: don't hire a lawyer and potentially spend years or decades in prison.

Option two: get a lawyer right away.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/12, 8:45 pm
S. Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you had no knowledge of the items possessed by your son-in-law and/or daughter, why are you willing to concede and plead guilty. You have options. I suggest you hire a legal professional to assist you.

For more information visit us online at: www.rousecolaw.com.

Best of luck to you,

Read more
Answered on 7/11/12, 12:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now