Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Simple Battery

I have two simple battery charges, one underage consumption, and one misdemeanor shoplifting charge pending and I'm on felony probation for possession of xanax and shoplifting. Do you know if I will have to serve any jail time for all this? It's in Cherokee Co.

Asked on 5/28/07, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scot Sikes Law Offices of Scot Sikes
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Simple Battery

Very candidly, your probated sentence is serious jeopardy. And keep in mind, the State does not have to wait on the pending charges to play out before they seek to revoke your probation. I advise you to consider your attorney options sooner rather than later.

Read more
5/28/07, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now