Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My son is in jail for burglary. They filed for Quick and speedy trail in January. We were under the impression that the law states 3 court terms or 6 months. Is this right?

Asked on 7/10/13, 2:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the county that you are in. Terms of court defer county by county. In some counties the there are three four month terms and others there are six two month terms. See website for info on retaining the right attorney: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck.

Read more
7/11/13, 8:07 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Lewis. The terms of court are what count, and this can be extended if an extension is requested by your son's attorney. To be sure, get with his attorney and find out what the time frame is, as they are the ones who filed it and should know best. You can also call the clerk of court's office to find out when each term of court begins, so that you can count to see if enough terms have passed.

Read more
7/11/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now