Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Theft by Receiving

What is the statue of limitations on a theft by receiving charge back from 2/2005 and since then the person has been in Prison on a driving charge. due to be released in Oct. Now a county has put a detainer on him for a theft by receiving charge he incurred in 2/2005. and it is a misdemeanor

Asked on 9/24/07, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Fitz The Federal Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Theft by Receiving

There is a 2 year statute of limitations for misdemeanors in Georgia; however, if he has been in jail and not been able to appear in court for the theft charge, the case probably was taken off the calendar and the time tolled (excluded from the statute of limitations)until his release.

Read more
9/24/07, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now