Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can u carry a legal pocket knife while on parole in ga?

Asked on 8/26/13, 7:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is a legal pocket knife? Check with your PO, because you are seeing him once a month. See website for info on retaining the right attorney, after you refuse to listen to your po: http://www.lawrencelewispc.com/pages.php?go=pinfo&PID=38

Good luck

Read more
8/27/13, 12:36 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms of your sentence and parole conditions. A "pocket knife" is not usually a problem unless there is a provision of either which says you cannot have one on you at all. If this is something which has come up with parole, have an attorney look over the conditions and see if there is something to it. If it has not come up, I agree with Mr. Lewis to ask your parole officer if there are any problems with this and what to avoid to cause a problem. Be sure that when you ask you don't have one on you in case there is a problem with you having one.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
8/28/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now