Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

My wife was taken to the Gwinnett ga detention center from court for contempt for not paying child support. It has been 8days and still no arrainment or bond hearing is there anything I can do to expediate process from outside. They set a high bond that we can not afford as a cash bond.

Asked on 5/15/13, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She needed a lawyer when she got served with the case many weeks or months ago. She needs one now. Why have you still not gotten her a lawyer? (And if you'd pay her back support, odds are she'd be home).

Read more
5/15/13, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now