Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

My husband has worked for the same retailer for three years. When he was hired, he had a well-groomed mustache. Yesterday, the company said that no facial hair is now acceptable (although, stud earrings are acceptable for men). How is this legal? My husband has had a mustache for almost 30 years. As his wife, this is not acceptable. What can we do?

Asked on 2/23/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is legal because the employer sets the rules, not the employee or spouse. If it is not acceptable his right is to find a job that meets his requirements. Men with facial hair don't have the legal protections of race, gender, etc.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now