Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

I am a white man married to a black woman. We have two children, a boy and a girl. Another white co-worker told me a joke about blacks that offended me greatly. Is it grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on 8/09/12, 5:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal right to not be offended, and someone making a crude or offensive joke or being rude is not grounds for a lawsuit or an opportunity to get a big check (and after spending thousands on legal fees what would you collect from this person?). If you have a complaint about a co-worker, your remedy is to follow the procedures for your employer in making a complaint.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/12, 5:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now