Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

First Offender Act

I am 40 years old, I have been a good citizen, paid my taxes, voted and until three years ago had never been in a court room except as a juror. I left a company Christmas party late on evening a was pulled over for speeding but was then charged with DUI. I blew a .12 in Geogia at the time .10 was considered the legal limit. I was advised by my attorney to plead guilty. This is my first DUI so I paid a fine, Jail time was waived, my license was suspended for 120 days, I completed 40 hours community service. Again with the exception of this event I have lived a productive, successful and law abiding life. I just learned that Georgia has a First Offender Act that allows a person convicted of a misdemeanor an opportunity to become completely exhonerated of the charge if he meets all requirements of probation period. My question is am I eligible and if so how do I go about partitioning the court for this?

Asked on 2/07/03, 10:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Michael Mullis J. Michael Mullis, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: First Offender Act

First Offender treatment is not available in your case. Georgia Statute specifically excludes first offender treatment for DUI cases.

J. Michael Mullis

www.duiguy.com

Read more
Answered on 2/08/03, 1:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now