Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Permenantly Revoked in NC

I have moved to GA from NC. My driver license has been permenantly revoked in NC. I was convicted of a DWI (BAC .08) in 1994 and two others in 2003 (BAC .09 and a refusal). There were no accidents or under age drinking involved in any of the cases. Is there any chance of getting some type of driving privileges in the near future in Georgia?

Asked on 10/05/04, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Hough Thomas J. Hough, Jr., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Permenantly Revoked in NC

Contact the Department of Public Saftety on Confederate Avenue in Atlanta, GA. Ask them your question, and they might want to see your NC drivers history. However, I do not think you will get anywhere in Georgia without a clearance letter from NC.

Call if you want to discuss this further.

Jim Hough

770-607-5300

Read more
Answered on 10/06/04, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now