Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

Can strippers be sued for not showing up to an event after being paid?

Asked on 11/12/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, a party can be sued for damages if they breached a contract. What are the damages and how much is it worth to pursue in Court, given the time and expense? The fact that it is a contract for a stripper, there is at least a possibility of the illegality of the contract which would prevent recovery. That requires many more facts. All of this, of course, will be public record for years to come. In short, do you really want to sue for this?

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now