Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am 16 I turn 17 in 3 months. I would like to move out of my fathers home and into with someone who is not family. However, the last I'm wanting to move in with is the one who who care of me. she makes my doctor appointments and takes me to them. She bus me things I need. at one point my father signed power of attorney over to her and she was my guardian and I lived with her for 9 months. How would I be able yip move out?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't. You do what your parents or guardians tell you to do (and you are not just "signed over" to someone else like property). When you are 18, you can make your own decisions and mistakes. Until then, discuss your issues with your parent(s).

Read more
6/27/13, 8:52 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Until you're 18, you cannot.

Read more
6/27/13, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now