Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

can a 26 year old get in trouble for dating a 16 year old with a parent consent

Asked on 3/13/13, 4:59 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, LOTS. Don't even think of such a dangerous idea unless the idea of prison is appealing to you.

Read more
3/13/13, 5:19 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 26 year old who wants to date a child is called a predator, and needs help before going to prison.

Read more
3/13/13, 5:43 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot imagine why you would want to date a 16 year old. Oh, I forgot, it is for the intellectual conversation. Don't even consider it and since you are, I would find a really good psychologist to talk to if I were you.

Read more
3/14/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now