Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Im 15 years old and my girlfriend is pregent. does this mean im legally emacipated?

Asked on 7/14/13, 12:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No it doesn't,. and a 15 year old cannot be emancpated.

Depending on her age, you can be prosecuted for a crime, and, regardless of her age, since you're below the age of consent, she can be prosecuted to. You will both need your parent's help in getting lawyers.

Read more
7/14/13, 7:05 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you are not emancipated. You need the support of your family and a family law attorney to avoid any potential legal problems. You failed to include the age of your girlfriend.

Read more
7/14/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now