Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My 13 yr old son who lives with his father sent me a message saying his dad beat him with a belt and he wants to move in with me what can i do?

Asked on 9/12/13, 4:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact your lawyer.

Read more
9/12/13, 4:39 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact your lawyer. Depending on what else has happened over time, you may either need to pursue a criminal child abuse case to get the father arrested, or you may seek a change of custody. You need to discuss all the facts with a lawyer.

Read more
9/12/13, 5:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now