Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

abandonment

need to know how can i get a lawyer to represent me after my spouse abandon me with our 3 kids no help with the kids and also had another child born 30 days before he left i am a full time student and does not work but need some closeure on this matter but dont have the money to afford it we were married on july 25 1981 and he is only paying thru the court 102 a week and that has never been consitent please can you advised me how to handle this in a matter where i can find some one to help me!!! thank you

Asked on 9/07/00, 3:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Robinson Susan Morgan Robinson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: abandonment

You need to file a motion for contempt in the County where your children live. You need to garnish his wages and throw him in jail if necessary. Lots of men have to be bullwhipped into paying but once they get a taste of prison water they start to pay dutifully. Call me at 404-995-7060 to arrange representation.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/00, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now