Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Child custody

IN 1995 a Child Support Court in Arkansas ordered that I have physical custody of my 2 sons now ages 14 & 17. I let them spend 2 school years In Georgia with their father.''No new COURT order'' They just wanted to see how They would like living in ATL. They both hate it, and they are ready to move back home to AR, I sent two tickets, but he would not send them home. I Also drove to Georgia, which he spent 4 days hiding my children from me! What are my rights? PLEASE HELP!!

Asked on 8/28/08, 3:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child custody

Have a local attorney review the order. I don't know AK law, but if it's like Ga, you can file a contempt in the court that entered the order.

Read more
8/29/08, 8:51 am
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child custody

In Georgia, you have several options, both civil and criminal, but since you are in Arkansas you need to check with an attorney there to determine what action you should take.

Read more
8/28/08, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now