Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have a child support case pending for 1 child, but i have 3. Do i have to go to court to get credit for my other two children

Asked on 3/13/13, 4:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If all three children have the same father all three should have been included under one order. If the two children not included in the pending child support case have a different father or fathers, you will have to set up a case for each father.

Read more
3/14/13, 4:18 am
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need more info. What stage is this case in? If it has already been decided you may need a modification. Whether you get credit depends on a variety of legal factors.

Read more
3/14/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now