Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Child Support

What is a civil bench trial? This is the second time that we are going to court for him not paying his child support. Before it was just on a motion calender.

Asked on 3/02/04, 10:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

A bench trial is a trial without a jury. I.e., a judge acting alone hears and decides the case. However, the fact that the case was on a motions calendar and apparently was not decided is a little bit troubling. You should consult with a local attorney who can review all the pertinent documents.

Read more
3/14/04, 6:09 pm
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

A civil bench trial is a trial without a jury, the Judge acts and finder of fact and law. Each side presents their case and the Judge makes a decision. Usually the Judge will issue the final order after the trial and the case will be over, subject, of course, to appeals.

Read more
3/03/04, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now