Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Child support

My wife became pregnant by another man a few months before we were married. We were married when the child was born and my name is on the birth certificate. We have since been divorced and my wife has sole custody of the child. Can she force me to pay child support?

J. Smith

Asked on 9/08/00, 6:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Susan Robinson Susan Morgan Robinson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support

She can but I can help you get out of the obligation. For a retainer, I can save you lots of money and time.

Read more
10/06/00, 9:27 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child support

Although the facts of your case are somewhat different, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held:

"Mother's former boyfriend was obligated to make support payments to child even though boyfriend was not child's natural or formally adoptive father where boyfriend listed himself as father on child's birth certificate, boyfriend gave child his last name, boyfriend knew he was not natural father at time he made commitment, boyfriend held himself out as child's father for over ten years, and mother refrained from identifying and seeking support from natural father."

467 S.E.2d 533, 266 Ga. 519, Wright v. Newman

Read more
10/06/00, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now