Georgia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/08/00, 6:25 pm

Child support

My wife became pregnant by another man a few months before we were married. We were married when the child was born and my name is on the birth certificate. We have since been divorced and my wife has sole custody of the child. Can she force me to pay child support?

J. Smith

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/06/00, 9:27 am by Susan Robinson

Re: Child support

She can but I can help you get out of the obligation. For a retainer, I can save you lots of money and time.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Susan Morgan Robinson 2531 Briarcliff Road, Suite 202 Atlanta, GA 30329

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/06/00, 10:07 am by Charles W. Field

Re: Child support

Although the facts of your case are somewhat different, the Supreme Court of Georgia has held:

"Mother's former boyfriend was obligated to make support payments to child even though boyfriend was not child's natural or formally adoptive father where boyfriend listed himself as father on child's birth certificate, boyfriend gave child his last name, boyfriend knew he was not natural father at time he made commitment, boyfriend held himself out as child's father for over ten years, and mother refrained from identifying and seeking support from natural father."

467 S.E.2d 533, 266 Ga. 519, Wright v. Newman


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law 911 Duluth Hwy., Ste. D-3211 Lawrenceville (north Atlanta), GA 30043

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search