Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

No contact order states: Plaintiff shall have custody of children, there will be no direct or indirect contact or by third party to wife and kids except at the boys baseball practice and games which im the coach under her supervision.doesnt say that I have to move out house because she is staying with her mom. But she and her mother have contacted me and she came by the house when I wasn't here and broke in, took some things and left me notes on the bath mirror? so I can talk at all in anyway and she can do whatever?

Asked on 3/30/13, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on this order there must have been some reason you could not contact her or your children. Still don't know if it is a TPO or an order resulting from a temporary divorce hearing. Makes a big difference in the advice. I suggest you consult with an attorney to review the Order before making a potentially big mistake.

Read more
3/31/13, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now