Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If a couple been separated for 7 yrs and the mom has had physical custody of their kids even tho there is no divorce and no custody but father is court ordered to pay child support can he legally get kids for weekend not return them then leave the state of Ga and take the kids to Mississippi

Asked on 11/04/12, 1:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure. And that is a reason why the mother needs a lawyer NOW (and needed one seven years ago). Until and unless there is a divorce filed, either party can pretty much do as they please.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/12, 1:37 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is no custody order, both parents have equal rights to their children. You need to speak to an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now