Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I went to court for modifacation of child suport and visitation and won. Both parties were Pro Se.I'm haveing troulbe writing the order..Can I get a general form to go by? Also dose the order need to have the form aproved by the other party. In the past orders the attornys both signed the order.

Thank you.

Bill Lewis

Asked on 5/13/10, 5:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since such orders are specific to the facts of a case, there is no form that will do a good job.

You have two choices. You can try to wing it and possibly mess up badly. Or you can pay a lawyer to draft a proper order. That isn't going to be that expensive.

In most courts proposed orders should be submitted to the other party for review. They may or may not, depending on the court, need two signatures.

Read more
5/18/10, 6:20 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no form. However, I strongly advise you to have a local attorney look over whatever you prepare to make sure it accurately states what the judge ruled. He/she may have a tough time with this since he/she wasn't there to take notes about what the judge ruled.

Read more
5/18/10, 6:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now