Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

daddy's rights

My son has a 11 month old son and wasn't married when he was born, the mother dosen't want him to have anything to do with the baby. His name is on the birth certificate and he is going today to ligitimize the baby. Just because she dosen't want him to see the baby can she do that?

Asked on 1/27/09, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Zito Zito Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: daddy's rights

No, she may not bar him from exercising his parental rights (which include reasonable visitation with his child), unless she first obtains a Court Order that restricts or terminates his parental rights.

Read more
2/06/09, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now