Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Divorce, Automobile Property Issues

I purchased a car in my name only, my husband took off in it and refuses to give me the money for the payment, can I report the car stolen if it's in my name alone even though we are married? We were married in GA and lived there until he split, I now live in AL for 30 days now, he's homeless but staying at a hotel in GA with no ''real'' residence.

Asked on 8/29/08, 2:32 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce, Automobile Property Issues

It is unlikely police would deal with that as a stolen car. You're remedy is likely in divorce court. If he's in metro Atlanta, feel free to call us.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/08, 2:44 pm
Mari Morrison Mari Morrison, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce, Automobile Property Issues

yes you should report it. Were you in alabama when he took off in it. If so, file a report in Ala. Also let your insurance carrier know.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/08, 9:58 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce, Automobile Property Issues

No one can guess what you mean by "took off in it," or how he had/got possession in the first place, so advising you to report it as stolen and involing the police would be little more than a potentially dangerous guess with insufficient facts.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/08, 2:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now