Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

How much is a divorce? The cheapest possible! Without lawyers and added fees. Is there a way to get a free divorce?

Asked on 4/01/13, 5:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All divorces cost money. In addition to legal fees you have court costs.

Because of the many problems in many pro se divorces you likely will save money by hiring a lawyer than by trying without one.

Read more
4/01/13, 6:03 pm
Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the engine in your car blows up, you can fix that yourself too, but it probably would not run right after you got through with it. Divorce is very, very complicated and once its over, its very difficult to go back and fix the problems that occurred because you didn't know what you were doing. The best advice you will ever get is to contact several lawyers, go over their fee schedules, and pick one you're comfortable with.

Read more
4/02/13, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now