Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

i am going through a divorce in ga and gross about 5000 a month in which a fair amount of overtime is present. my wife served me papers with her having physical custody and a figure of 833/month was given for child support. i am a nurse and have a very flexible scd. i presently keep our 2 yr old daughter most of the time since my ex is in school but will grad in sept of this year. she does not work due to school. i want joint physical custody. does that CS figure sound right and to what degree will joint custody reduce that. i can physically have my child 50% of the time guaranteed. we live close together also. she will grad and make app. 13-15/hr. would i automatically be able to get readjusted at that point? sorry for so many details. I am looking for a good lawyer who can get me a fair deal hands down. i don't mind paying CS but not a ridiculous amount when i want my daughter half the time. any help would be appreciated. i dont want to get taken by a system designed for dead beat dads. thank you

Asked on 3/11/11, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were served papers you need a lawyer immediately. There is no time to delay as an answer and counterclaim are due within 30 days.

$833 might be a correct number but it would take far more information to determine amounts of support and other issues.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/11, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now