Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Evidence of Adultery--Financial Outcome

My husband of 22 years has admitted to an 18-month affair. Considering we have 3 special needs sons, what evidence of adultery is recommended for the best financial outcome in terms of alimony and division of home equity?

He wants a quick, cheap divorce via mediation.

I want representation.

Is we end up in court, how should I prepare now?

Couldn't he deny the affair?

The other woman lives out of state.

Asked on 8/30/00, 11:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Evidence of Adultery--Financial Outcome

You are right to believe you need representation. Only a skilled attorney will know how to develop the adultry issue. I suggest you contact counsel immediately. Feel free to call me if you wish.

Read more
10/03/00, 6:18 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Evidence of Adultery--Financial Outcome

You have already answered part of your question when you say you want representation. You should contact a local attorney with whom you are comfortable. The adultery issue can be tricky.

Read more
10/05/00, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now