Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My ex-husband and I got divorced in May of 2010. We agreed at the time to split joint/legal custody of our 2 kids 50/50. We also decided not to ask for child support b/c we made the same amount of money, within a few thousand dollars. My ex-husband now makes 40%+ more than I do. Can I go back at this point and ask for some sort of child support?

Asked on 9/21/12, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stephen Worrall GeorgiaFamilyLaw.com : Worrall Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support can be modified in Georgia if there is a substantial change in the income or financial status of either parent or in the needs of the child. An increase of 40% would be considered a substantial change so I believe you would be entitled to seek an increase in child support.

Read more
9/21/12, 10:38 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would certainly be a susbtantial change that might justify a change in support. See a local attorney to assist.

Read more
9/21/12, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now