Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If the father of my child lives in Georgia and I have our child born in Georgia but have plans to move back home to New York, will I still be able to move with my child to New York?

Asked on 11/15/10, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, depending on details you did not provide us such as:

1. Was the child legitimated? If so, what does the court order say?

2. Were you ever married?

Read more
11/20/10, 12:38 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were not married to the father or the child has not been legitimated, you can move to New York. Also, if you were married or if the father has legitimated the child, the custody order will determine your rights in moving. Oftentimes, there is a provision in the custody order that requires the mother to notify the father before moving. If there is a custody order in place, you should consult with a lawyer to determine your notification obligations. An initial consultation in an attorney's office shouldn't cost that much.

Read more
11/21/10, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now