Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can a father be granted full custody if he has provided all financial assistance to the child and mother but the child resided with the mother while the father resided out of the country?

Asked on 7/01/13, 5:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the father CAN get custody (meaning, it is within the realm of possibilities out of the thousands of cases pending). Of course, such decisions are not made with one sentence of the "facts" one person shares so whether it will happen in your case is a different question.

Read more
7/01/13, 5:55 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many factors play into a determination of custody. It is possible for a father to get custody under those circumstances, but it would depend on many factors. Custody is a complex issue and cannot be answered from a one sentence question. I suggest you speak with a family law attorney who can get all of the needed information and then provide you the options.

Read more
7/01/13, 9:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now