Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If I am filing for a divorce pro-se, and a Settlement Agreement has already been signed by both parties, is a Financial Affidavit still required? If so, does one or both parties have to complete the Financial Affidavit?

We both agreed to leave the marriage with what we came into it with. We have no shared bank accounts, real estate or children.

Asked on 10/08/09, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That answer depends on the county, the judge and what assets and debts you have. If an affidaviot is needed both parties must do one.

It is extremely dangerous to do a divorce pro se given the potential pitfalls and the very low cost of having a lawyer handle it. If you do wish to do it pro se, courts highly recommend that you have a lawyer either draft or review the paperwork, and it is a very bad idea to use preprinted forms rather than a document customized to your case.

Read more
10/13/09, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now